UW-Baraboo/Sauk County fall 2016 Dean’s List announced

2/8/17
By UW-Baraboo/Sauk County

University of Wisconsin-Baraboo/Sauk County Campus Administrator Dundee McNair has announced the names of students recognized for their academic achievements during the fall 2016 semester which ended in December.

To be named to the Dean’s List, a full-time student must complete a minimum of 12 credits. Part-time students are eligible when they have completed at least 15 credits with a cumulative grade point average (gpa) of 3.5 and have carried at least three credits during the current semester.

Highest Honors are awarded those earning a gpa of 4.0 on a 4.0 scale. High Honors are awarded students earning a 3.99 - 3.75. Students earning a 3.74 - 3.5 are awarded Honors.

 

Highest Honors

              Full-time students awarded Highest Honors are:

Samuel Cobb

Baraboo;

Nikolas Dorava

Baraboo;

Virginia Fetzer

Wisconsin Dells;

Rachael Freitag

Baraboo;

Tatjana Fritsch

Sun Prairie;

Amber Grundahl

Reedsburg;

Peter Hancovsky

Wisconsin Dells;

Alyssa Hicks

Sauk City;

Adam McCoy

Mauston;

Deanna Schara

Reedsburg; and,

Katherine Shapiro

Wyocena.

 

Part-time students who earned Highest Honors are:

Joseph Barsness

Mazomanie;

Christopher Durjak

Baraboo;

Rachel Durjak

Baraboo;

Nicholas Kolar

Baraboo;

Marc Londo

Baraboo;

Travis Meltesen

Wisconsin Dells;

Diana Verwey

La Valle; and,

Barbara Young

Friendship.

 

 

High Honors

              Full-time students awarded High Honors are:

Ty Brisky

Mazomanie;

Ryan Caflisch

Sauk City;

Joseph Cook

Camp Douglas;

Hermes Duran

Baraboo;

Taylor Fish

Baraboo;

Allana Frey

Sauk City;

Kirstin Grzenia

Mauston;

Brittney Johns

Baraboo;

Tiana Kuchta

Baraboo;

Vanessa Lehman

Mauston;

Rachel Luher

Prairie du Sac;

Tyler Parce

Reedsburg; and,

Teresa Pulvermacher

Princeton.

 

 

              Part-time students awarded High Honors are:

Denise Clark-Corrao

Wisconsin Dells;

Jason Murray

Lodi;

Jordan Moore

Mauston;

John Schneider

Reedsburg; and,

John Severson

Portage.

 

 

 

Honors

              Full-time students awarded Honors are:

Stewart Atkinson

Portage;

Madison Bear

Pardeeville;

Hollie Bell

Rock Springs;

Susan Bisch

Evansville;

Lily Blumer

Baraboo;

Shannon Brink

Wisconsin Dells;

Taylor Camp

Rio;

Michelle Cavanaugh

Madison;

Mercades Christensen

Wisconsin Dells;

Bethany Cooke

Baraboo;

Julie Cutrell

Baraboo;

Tricia Defiel

Baraboo;

Daniel Emerson

Baraboo;

Michael Fields

Baraboo;

Ryan Goretski

Baraboo;

Taylor Guy

Prairie du Sac;

Samantha Harvey

Portage;

Emma Horjus

Baraboo;

Shelby Howe

Portage;

Travis Kalkofen

Reedsburg;

Joshua Kluender

Baraboo;

Amanda Larson

Evansville;

Samantha Leigh

Reedsburg;

Alexys LeRoy

Reedsburg;

Luke Moat

Merrill;

Jason Nelson

Sauk City;

Dakota Neve

Portage;

Peter Peterson

Fitchburg;

Alissa Shortreed

Pardeeville;

Brielle Shortreed

Pardeeville;

Lindsey Strike

Reedsburg;

Kevin Veloso

Baraboo;

Megan Wallen

Wisconsin Dells; and,

Elliotte Witters

Baraboo.

 

Part-time students awarded Honors are:

Mollie Behm

Rock Springs; and,

Martina Jackson

Baraboo.

 

 

For more information about the University of Wisconsin-Baraboo/Sauk County visit baraboo.uwc.edu or call the Solution Center at 608.355.5230. 

 

###

Contact

Shawna Connor
608.604.3739